Chat with us, powered by LiveChat

TRSA Operator Lifetime Achievement Award

Share on FacebookTweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInEmail this to someone
The TRSA Operator Lifetime Achievement Award is the highest honor bestowed upon an industry professional.

Criteria | Nomination Process | Selection Process | Previous Winners | Nomination Form

The award recognizes exceptional personal service to both the linen, uniform and facility services industry and TRSA.

Questions can be directed to awards@trsa.org.

PLEASE NOTE: The deadline for nominations for this award is May 31, 2020.


Criteria

A nominee should have served the Association and Industry by providing subject matter expertise and leadership such as (but not limited to):

  • Leadership and participation on TRSA committees
  • Serving on the TRSA Board of Directors
  • Providing articles to Textile Services  Magazine
  • Presenting at TRSA conferences or other meetings
  • Teaching at TRSA Institutes such as MMI, PMI, and EMI
  • Assisting in the writing of TRSA manuals and handbooks
  • Working with TRSA members to improve their processes to the betterment of their companies


Nomination Process

TRSA Operator members may nominate individuals they feel are deserving of the TRSA Operator Lifetime Achievement Award. Applications, in the form of a nomination, must include a detailed description of the nominee’s contributions to the industry and be submitted through the official nomination form. Self nominations are not accepted.


Selection Process

Once the nomination period has closed, the TRSA Board Executive Committee will review all nominations and select one or more individuals to receive the TRSA Operative Lifetime Achievement Award based on the provided criteria.


Previous Winners

2019 Winner of the TRSA Operator Lifetime Achievement Award: Tom Watts, president, Prudential Overall Supply

2019: Tom Watts – Prudential Overall Supply, Irvine, CA
2018: Steve Larson – Alsco Corp., Salt Lake City, UT
2017: Ronald Croatti – UniFirst Corp., Wilmington, MA
2016: Steve Bryant – Wildman Uniform & Linen, Warsaw, IN
2014: Michael Potack – Unitex Textile Rental Services, Mount Vernon, NY
2013: Richard Senior – Morgan Services, Chicago, IL
2012: Jerry Ostrow – CleanCare, Pittsburgh, PA
2011: Patrick Dempsey – Dempsey Uniform & Linen, Jessup, PA
2011:  Larry Steiner – AmeriPride Services, Minnetonka, MN
2009: Tommy Coyne – Coyne Textile Services, Syracuse, NY
2007: Donald Struminger – Mohenis Services Inc., Petersburg, VA
2005: Richard Fink – G&K Services, Minneapolis, MN
2004: Jack Spence – Faultless Laundry Co., Kansas City, MO
2003: Steve Fellman – GKG Law, PC, Washington, DC
2002: Max Stettner – Penn Linen & Uniform, Allentown, PA
2001: Roger Cocivera – Penn Healthcare, Allentown, PA
2001: Travis Keeler – Overall Laundry Services, Everett, WA
2000: W.R. “Bob” Crawford – American Linen, New Haven, CT
2000: Tom Hammer – Shasta Linen Supply Inc., Sacramento, CA
1999: Daniel Cohen – Star Uniform Service, Dallas, TX
1999: Ronald Cohen – Star Uniform Service, Dallas, TX
1998: Michael Flynn – Textilease Corp., Beltsville, MD
1996: Eric Peterson – Standard Uniform Services, Charlotte, NC
1995: Kenneth Coor – Textilease Corp., Goldsboro, NC
1994: Alan Cobb – Alltex Uniform Rental Service, Manchester, NH
1994: Arthur Cobb – Tri-State Industrial Laundries, Utica, NY
1993: Aldo Croatti – UniFirst Corp., Wilmington, MA
1992: J. Stanley Coyne – Coyne Textile Services, Syracuse, NY
1990: Manfred Tidor – Standard Uniform Services, Wellesley, MA
1989: Mervyn “Bud” Sluizer – Institute of Industrial Launderers, Washington, DC
1988: Gerald Stempler – Textilease Corp., Beltsville, MD
1986: Regis Larkin – Textilease Corp., Beltsville, MD
1985: Donald Buik – Roscoe Co., Chicago, IL
1983: Herman Hoekstra – Hoekstra Uniform Rental Service, South Holland, IL
1982: Lloyd Fishman – Alltex Uniform Rental Service, Manchester, NH


Nomination Form
  • Nominee Information

  • Nominator Information